Dennis Kam

Privacy Protection

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (version April 30, 2018) was written to explain, in accordance with US Privacy Protection, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DPA 2018), what information is collected on this website, how the data will be used and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Automatic data storage

When you visit this websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored.

By visiting this website as it is now, the web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  • Date and Time
  • in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. These data will not be disclosed, but may be seen in case of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to me on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be, along with the time and the IP address, stored safely and not disclosed to third parties.

I only use your personal data for communication with those visitors, who expressly request contact, and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. I do not disclose your personal information without consent, but I can not rule out that these data will be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send me personal data by e-mail - thus not via this website - I can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. I recommend that you never send confidential data via email.

The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give me consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time, an informal e-mail is sufficient. Contact details can be found in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to a notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde) whose website you can find at https://dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

The website uses https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25, paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, the protection of confidential data can be ensured. You will recognize the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of the Internet address.

Cookies

This website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and is only used for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).

Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211082171

There are three categories of cookies:

  • essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website;
  • functional cookies to ensure website performance; and
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

I use cookies to make my website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. It allows the website to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally block the usage cookies in your browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

This website integrates elements of social media services to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. I do not have access to this data. The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

For YouTube, the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Facebook data directive: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook Privacy Policy

This website uses functions of Facebook, a social media networkprovided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can read about the features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting my website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

The website uses YouTube, a service provided by the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages on this website that integrate YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

Which data Google collects and how it uses this information, can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud Privacy Policy

This website uses functions of the social media network SoundCloud of the company SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany.
By using the SoundCloud features such as playing music, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to SoundCloud, stored and evaluated.
If you have a SoundCloud account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.
The privacy policy of what SoundCloud collects and how you use it can be found at soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Matomo Privacy Policy

Thi website uses Matomo to analyze the usage behavior of our visitors. Matomo collects data on things like the referrer website a particular user accessed before visiting our website, the subpages of the website the user visits, the amount of time the user spends on a web page, or how often the user visits the page.

The IP address you use to access our website is anonymized. Matomo is configured to mask two bytes of the IP address (e.g.: 192.168.xxx.xxx). This makes it impossible to associate the IP address with the device used to access the site.

Matomo sends text files (so-called cookies) to your web browser. For the analysis of web page behavior, the usage information stored on the cookie is sent to our computers. These data are stored exclusively on University of Freiburg servers. The stored usage data are not passed on to third parties. They are not combined with data collected from other pages requiring a disclosure of personal data.

The analysis of the usage behavior of our visitors helps us to optimize our website and make it more user-friendly. This constitutes our legitimate interest in processing data in accordance with § 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. By anonymizing the IP address, we take into sufficient account the interest of the users in protecting their personal data.

For more information configuring privacy settings in Matomo, please click on the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy.

Dennis Kam